Privacy Policy

Home Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Psychotherapy services are held in private and completely confidential setting. We are
following the guidelines of our governing college for providing safe and confidential space, in-
person or virtual, and service at all times.

PHIPA Compliant Encrypted Video Service
We are here to provide support!
Inquire about our video counselling service now

You are welcome to read the full Privacy Policy used at Trickett Psychotherapy & Trickett Counselling,

Privacy Policy:
At Trickett Psychotherapy and Trickett Counselling, not only we highly value your privacy and are
committed to protecting the confidentiality of your personal information, but at all time we comply with
rules and regulations of our governing colleges and laws. This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect,
use, and safeguard your information during both online and in-person sessions. By engaging in our
services, you agree to the terms and practices described herein.
Collection of Personal Information:
a. We collect personal information, such as your name, contact details, medical history, and other
relevant information, for the purpose of providing effective and personalized therapy services.

b. Information may be collected through our website, during initial consultations, and throughout the
course of therapy sessions. We ensure that all information is obtained with your consent and in
compliance with applicable laws and regulations.

Use of Personal Information:
a. Your personal information is used solely for the purpose of delivering therapy services, assessing your
needs, developing treatment plans, and maintaining accurate records.

b. We may also use your information for administrative purposes, such as scheduling appointments,
processing payments, and communicating important updates or changes related to your therapy
sessions.

Protection of Personal Information:
a. We maintain strict security measures to safeguard your personal information from unauthorized
access, use, disclosure, or alteration.

b. Electronic data is stored on secure servers and protected by industry-standard encryption protocols.

c. Physical records, if applicable, are stored in locked and secure facilities.

Confidentiality:
a. Confidentiality is of utmost importance in our practice. All personal information shared during therapy
sessions, whether in-person or online, is treated with the strictest confidence.
b. We adhere to professional ethical guidelines and legal requirements to maintain the confidentiality of
your information, except where disclosure is required by law or necessary to protect your safety or the
safety of others.

Third-Party Disclosure:
a. We do not disclose your personal information to third parties without your explicit consent, except incases where disclosure is legally mandated or necessary to ensure your well-being or the well-being of others.

b. If required, we may share information with insurance providers or other healthcare professionals involved in your care, but only with your consent.

Online Sessions and Data Security:
a. For online therapy sessions, we utilize secure videoconferencing platforms that comply with privacy
regulations and employ encryption to protect your data.
b. We recommend that you take necessary precautions on your end, such as using secure internet
connections and private locations, to ensure the confidentiality of your sessions.

Retention of Personal Information:
a. We retain your personal information for the duration necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required by law.

Your Rights:
a. You have the right to access, update, or request a copy of your personal information, subject to any
legal obligations or legitimate interests.
b. To exercise these rights or for any privacy-related concerns, please contact us using the information
provided below.

Updates to the Privacy Policy:
a. We reserve the right to update or modify this Privacy Policy as needed. Any changes will be reflected on our website, and we encourage you to review this policy periodically.

Book your consultation